21 August, 2018

The Diamond League Finals: Who’s Qualified?

  • Photo: Gladys Chai von der Laage

After a fierce, season-long battle for qualification, the Diamond League Finals are at last upon us. So which athletes have a chance to get their hands on the Diamond Trophy in Zürich and Brussels?

From Doha to Birmingham via Paris and London, from the first weeks of summer in May to first whiff of autumn in August, the world’s top athletes have been battling it out across 12 different cities for a place in the Diamond League Final.

What began at the Qatar Sports Club back at the beginning of the season will reach its ultimate climax next week with the IAAF Diamond League Finals in Zürich and Brussels.

After a season-long battle for points, the best have been separated from the rest in this year’s Diamond League campaign. In each discipline, up to 12 athletes have qualified for the Final, where they will have a chance to win the Diamond Trophy.

This season, the Finals are back to back, with 16 athletes set to be crowned Diamond League Champions at Weltklasse Zürich on the 30th August, while the remaining 16 will be crowned at the AG Memorial Van Damme in Brussels on the 1st September.

So which athletes are in the running to get their hands on the ultimate prize? Here is your quick and easy overview of all the qualifiers in every single discipline.*

(*Some qualified athletes may choose not to compete due to injury, unavailability, or because they are a finalist in another discipline. In this case, the next-placed athlete in the standings takes their place.)

100m

Men: Ronnie Baker (USA), Christian Coleman (USA), Reece Prescod (GBR), Akani Simbine (RSA), Mike Rodgers (USA), Jimmy Vicaut (FRA), Yohan Blake (JAM), Bingtian Su (CHN)

Women: Murielle Ahouré (CIV), Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV), Elaine Thompson (JAM), Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonour (NGR), Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Dafne Schippers (NED), Carina Horn (RSA), Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO)

200m

M: Noah Lyles (USA), Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Aaron Brown (CAN), Jereem Richards (TTO), Ameer Webb (USA), Alex Quiñónez (ECU), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)

W: Shericka Jackson (JAM), Jenna Prandini (USA), Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH), Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Gabrielle Thomas (USA), Dafne Schippers (NED)

400m

M: Abdalleleh Haroun (QAT), Paul Dedewo (USA), Fred Kerley (USA), Matt Hudson-Smith (GBR), Steven Gardiner (BAH), Isaac Makwala (BOT), Baboloki Thebe (BOT)

W: Salwa Eid Naser (BRN), Phyllis Francis (USA), Jessica Beard (USA), Shakima Wimbley (USA), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH), Jaide Stepter (USA), Stephenie-Ann McPherson (JAM)

 

800m

M: Emmanuel Korir (KEN), Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN), Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN), Jonathan Kitilit (KEN), Adam Kszczot (POL), Clayton Murphy, (USA) Elijah Motonei Manangoi (KEN), Jake Wightman (GBR)

W: Francine Niyonsaba (BDI), Caster Semenya (RSA), Habitam Alemu (ETH), Ajee Wilson (USA), Natoya Goule (JAM), Margaret Nyairera Wambui (KEN), Rababe Arafi (MAR), Raevyn Rogers (USA)

1500m

M: Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN), Elijah Motonei Manangoi (KEN), Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI), Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Charles Cheboi Simotwo (KEN), Samuel Tefera (ETH), Aman Wote (ETH), Brahim Kaazouzi (MAR), Jakub Holuša (CZE), Sadik Mikhou (BRN), Taresa Tolosa (ETH), Charles Da’Vall Grice (GBR)

W: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH), Laura Muir (GBR), Sifan Hassan (NED), Rababe Arafi (MAR), Shelby Houlihan (USA), Jenny Simpson (USA), Caster Semenya (RSA), Nelly Jepkosgei (KEN), Winny Chebet (KEN), Besu Sado (ETH), Habitam Alemu (ETH), Sofia Ennaoui (POL)

5000m

M: Birhanu Balew (BRN), Selemon Barega (ETH), Yomif Kejelcha (ETH), Muktar Edris (ETH), Paul Chelimo (USA), Abadi Hadis (ETH), Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH), Mohammed Ahmed (CAN), Stewart McSweyn (AUS), Getaneh Molla (ETH), Richard Yator (KEN), Ben True (USA)

W: Hellen Obiri (KEN), Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN), Letesenbet Gidey (ETH), Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN), Genzebe Dibaba (ETH), Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui (KEN), Eilish McColgan (GBR), Sifan Hassan (NED), Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN), Jenny Simpson (USA), Senbere Teferi (ETH), Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)

110m Hurdles

M: Orlando Ortega (ESP), Sergey Shubenkov (ANA), Ronald Levy (JAM), Devon Allen (USA), Omar McLeod (JAM), Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA), Hansle Parchment (JAM), Aries Merritt (USA)

W: Brianna McNeal (USA), Sharika Nelvis (USA), Danielle Williams (JAM), Keni Harrison (USA), Nadine Visser (NED), Christina Manning (USA), Dawn Harper Nelson (USA), Tobi Amusan (NGR)

400m Hurdles

M: Abderrahman Samba (QAT), Karsten Warholm (NOR), Yasmani Copello (TUR), TJ Holmes (USA), Kerron Clement (USA), Kyron McMaster (IVB), Rasmus Mägi (EST)

W: Janieve Russell (JAM), Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Shamier Little (USA), Sage Watson (CAN), Georganne Moline (USA), Léa Sprunger (SUI), Wenda Nel (RSA)

3000m Steeplechase

M: Benjamin Kigen (KEN), Conseslus Kipruto (KEN), Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR), Chala Beyo (ETH), Evan Jager (USA), Hillary Bor (USA), Nicholas Kiptanui Bett (KEN), Abraham Kibiwot (KEN), Matthew Hughes (CAN), Amos Kirui (KEN), Leonard Kipkemoi Bett (KEN), Ibrahim Ezzaydouny (MAR)

W: Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN), Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN), Emma Coburn (USA), Norah Jeruto (KEN), Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (KEN), Courtney Frerichs (USA), Daisy Jepkemei (KEN), Winfred Mutile Yavi (BRN), Aisha Praught (JAM), Roseline Chepngetich (KEN), Peruth Chemutai (UGA), Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (NOR)

Pole Vault

M: Sam Kendricks (USA), Shawn Barber (CAN), Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Mondo Duplantis (SWE), Pawel Wojciechowski (POL), Piotr Lisek (POL), Kurtis Marschall (AUS), Raphael Holzdeppe (GER), Thiago Braz (BRA), Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE), Stanley Joseph (FRA), Timur Morgunov (ANA)

W: Sandi Morris (USA), Kat Stefanidi (GRE), Katie Nageotte (USA), Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA), Jennifer Suhr (USA), Holly Bradshaw (GBR), Eliza McCartney (NZL), Yarisley Silva (CUB), Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (GRE), Angelica Bengtsson (SWE), Robeilys Peinado (VEN), Ninon Gillon-Romarin (FRA)

Long Jump

M: Luvo Manyonga (RSA), Jeff Henderson (USA), Ruswahl Samaai (RSA), Henry Frayne (AUS), Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB), Yuhao Shi (CHN), Jarrion Lawson (USA), Tajay Gayle (JAM)

W: Malaika Mihambo (GER), Lorraine Ugen (GBR), Shara Proctor (GBR), Caterine Ibargüen (COL), Ivana Spanovic (SRB), Christabel Nettey (CAN), Sha’Keela Saunders (USA), Brooke Stratton (AUS)

Triple Jump

M: Christian Taylor (USA), Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR), Chris Benard (USA), Alexis Copello (AZE), Nelson Évora (POR), Donald Scott (USA), Will Claye (USA), Omar Craddock (USA)

W: Caterine Ibargüen (COL), Kimberly Williams (JAM), Tori Franklin (USA), Shanieka Ricketts (JAM), Kristin Gierisch (GER), Rouguy Diallo (FRA), Ana Peleteiro (ESP), Gabriela Petrova (BUL)

High Jump

M: Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR), Donald Thomas (BAH), Brandon Starc (AUS), Yu Wang (CHN), Jeron Robinson (USA), Naoto Tobe (JPN), Mateusz Przybylko (GER), Michael Mason (CAN), Bryan McBridge (USA), Andriy Protsenko (UKR), Erik Kynard (USA)

W: Mariya Lasitskene (ANA), Mirela Demireva (BUL), Yuliya Levchenko (UKR), Elena Vallortigara (ITA), Kateryna Tabashnyk (UKR), Erika Kinsey (SWE), Morgan Lake (GBR), Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (GER), Alessia Trost (ITA), Levern Spencer (LCA), Vashti Cunningham (USA), Sofie Skoog (SWE)

Shot Put

M: Tom Walsh (NZL), Ryan Crouser (USA), Darrell Hill (USA), Darlan Romani (BRA), Michael Haratyk (POL), David Storl (GER), Tomáš Stanek (CZE), Ryan Whiting (USA)

W: Christina Schwanitz (GER), Raven Saunders (USA), Lijiao Gong (CHN), Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM), Paulina Guba (POL), Valerie Adams (NZL), Aliona Dubitskaya (BLR), Melissa Boekelman (NED)

Javelin

M: Andreas Hoffman (GER), Thomas Röhler (GER), Magnus Kirt (EST), Jakub Vadlejch (CZE), Johannes Vetter (GER), Neeraj Chopra (IND), Julian Weber (GER), Ahmed Bader Magour (QAT)

W: Huihui Lyu (CHN), Nikola Ogrodníková (CZE), Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR), Kara Winger (USA) Martina Ratej (SLO), Sigrid Borge (NOR), Marcelina Witek (POL), Shiying Liu (CHN)

Discus

M: Fedrick Dacres (JAM), Andrius Gudzius (LTU), Ehsan Hadadi (IRI), Daniel Ståhl (SWE), Christoph Harting (GER), Philip Milanov (BEL) Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT), Mason Finley (USA)

W: Sandra Perkovic (CRO), Yaimé Pérez (CUB), Denia Caballero (CUB), Andressa De Morais (BRA), Anna Rüh (GER), Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA), Whitney Ashley (USA), Nadine Müller (GER)